No. The cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional". (P. 1681; Gov. Friedman, J., and Van Dyke, J., fn. [60 Cal. 2d 226, 229 [70 P.2d 183, 112 A.L.R. 789.). Nonowners giving compensation for their ride may still recover for ordinary negligence of the driver. I was sent an explicit text by my fiance' ex girlfriend. fn. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. Section 17158 of the Vehicle Code provides: "No person riding in or occupying a vehicle owned by him and driven by another person with his permission and no person who as a guest accepts a ride in any vehicle upon a highway without giving compensation for such ride, nor any other person, has any right of action for civil damages against the driver of the vehicle or against any other person legally liable for the conduct of the driver on account of personal injury to or the death of the owner or guest during the ride, unless the plaintiff in any such action establishes that the injury or death proximately resulted from the intoxication or willful misconduct of the driver.". California Law Review The California courts have tended to narrow the guest classification by defining compensation in broad terms.4 But some form of tangible benefit 1 Twenty-seven states have "guest statutes."